Privacy Policy

 

  1. Background
    1. SquadRun is a mobile application platform (“Application”) owned and operated by SquadRun Inc. (“SquadRun”, “we” or “us”), a Delaware corporation. It provides a service (the “Service”) that allows its customers to deploy SquadRun’s network of geographically distributed workers (“You”, “Your” or “User”) to collect, categorize, moderate and verify data requested by such customers. Squadrun also owns and operates the website squadvoice.in (“Website”).
    1. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website and the Application, including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected, will be disclosed.
    1. From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices and the terms of Service. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Modified Date” and the changes will be effective as of the date we post the amended version of the Privacy Policy. For material changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Services indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated or by other appropriate means, such as email through the email address you most recently provided to us. Irrespective of the above, you agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website and the Application.
  1. Information collected from the User(s)
    1. Personal Information: The Website advertises certain professional services offered by the Company. For this purpose, the Company may collect the following personally identifying information (“PII”)  from the Users during their use of the Website, the Application or both:
      1. Name of the User;
      2. E-mail address;
      3. Phone number;
      4. Company Name;
      5. User’s location;
      6. User’s KYC information: age, gender, marital status, children, PAN, Aadhaar number;
      7. User’s educational background/qualification;
      8. User’s work experience;
      9. Users access to devices;
      10. User’s interests such as banking, finance, edtech, FMCG, gaming, etc;
      11. User’s employment status such as student, a fresher, a homemaker, part-time employed, full time employed, currently unemployed; and
      12. All other information as required by us for the purpose of the User’s use of the Website.
    1. Other Data: The Website offers a live pilot/test run for the benefit of the Users such that they can experience and understand the Services offered by the Company. For the live pilot/test run, the Company collects the following information/data from the Users when the live pilot/test run feature of the Website is used:
      1. Guidelines, taxonomy, or any other relevant information that might help us complete the pilot; and
      2. Sample data – could include text, images, audio, video, or a combination of all of these.
  1. How the collected information will be used
    1. The information collected by Us, shall be used for the purposes and in the manner described below:
      1. Unless disclosed by the Company as required by law, the individual User PII will not be shared with any third party without prior notification to the User beyond what is outlined in this Privacy Policy. The Company may share anonymous aggregate information to businesses in the form of metrics, cumulative data etc.
      2. The Other Data collected by the Company is utilized by us for the analysis of the User experience on the Website and thereafter customize the Services offered by us through the Website.
      3. In order to improve the quality of our Services we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your experiences with our products and/or Services. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.
      4. In order to customize the User experience, the Website may use cookies and/or related data from the User’s browsing activities to display advertisements or third party links on the Website, relating to the browsing activities of the User. The Website may also share such cookies and/or related data with third parties to display advertisements or links to the Website on their respective platforms.
      5. We may collect PII from You to manage and mobilise our user base more efficiently. 
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

     We reserve the right to disclose any PII 

    1. pursuant to a requirement of applicable law or a government authority of competent jurisdiction, including for the purpose of complying with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website, Application or both; 
    2. subject to applicable law, when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; and
    3. when we believe it to be necessary, at our sole discretion, to protect someone from injury.
  1. Cookies
    1. The Website use cookies, which are files that are placed on your system when you visit a website or application, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Website and the Application, research and development, and to improve the quality of our Services.
    1. We may use third-party cookies to track visitor behavior and to improve the quality of our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.
    1. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of your system.
    1. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Website and Application development and maintenance.
  1. Third Party Links
    1. We may provide links to websites for the convenience and information of users. These websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by us. In those cases, we cannot control how information collected by those websites will be used, shared, or secured. If the user visits linked sites, we strongly recommend that the user reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the user’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators.
  1. Security Procedures
    1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules, and technical measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
  1. Retention of Information
    1. We shall retain any data and all the content therein, that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engage our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Provided that we will not retain any of your sensitive personal user data such as personally identifiable information, financial and payment information, authentication information, device location, once you cease to access our Services.
  1. Choice/Opt-Out
    1. If the user wishes to opt- out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so by emailing info@squadrun.co. Further, if a User wishes to remove all their contact information from the Website, they can do so by opting out of the Website and closing all accounts with the Website by emailing info@squadrun.co.

      To opt-out of interest-based advertising – click  hereherehere

  1. Transference of Services
    1. If the Company or its assets are acquired, User PII would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.
  1. Governing Law
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of State of Delaware, United States of America, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in State of Delaware, United States of America, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, these Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in State of Delaware, United States of America, and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and to venue in such courts.
  1. Grievance Officer

12.1 The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: